October 16, 2026

2027 Social Security COLA Is Official: 3.6% Raise, New Payment Amounts & Limits

2027 Social Security COLA Is Official: 3.6% Raise, New Payment Amounts & Limits

2027 Social Security COLA Is Official: 3.6% Raise, New Payment Amounts & Limits

The wait is over.

The Social Security Administration has officially announced the 2027 cost-of-living adjustment:

3.6%

The increase applies to Social Security retirement, survivor and disability benefits, while Supplemental Security Income also increases by 3.6%.

SSA says nearly 72 million Social Security beneficiaries will receive the increase beginning with benefits payable in January 2027.

About 7.3 million SSI recipients will receive their first increased payment on:

December 31, 2026

because January 1 is a federal holiday.

SSA also released several other official 2027 figures, including the new taxable wage maximum, retirement earnings limits, SSI payment amounts, SSDI work limits and the amount required to earn one Social Security credit.

2027 Social Security Changes at a Glance

2027 Social Security ItemOfficial Amount
COLA3.6%
Average retired worker benefit$2,170/month
Average aged couple benefit$3,355/month
Social Security taxable maximum$192,300
Earnings limit under full retirement age$25,560/year
Higher earnings limit in year reaching FRA$67,920/year
Earnings needed for one work credit$1,970
Maximum federal SSI — individual$1,029/month
Maximum federal SSI — couple$1,544/month
Non-blind SSDI SGA$1,770/month
Blind SGA$2,950/month
Trial Work Period threshold$1,270/month
Maximum Social Security benefit at FRA$4,188/month

SSA published these amounts in its official 2027 COLA fact sheet.

How Much Will Social Security Increase in 2027?

The official COLA is:

3.6%

SSA estimates the average retired-worker benefit will increase from approximately:

$2,095 per month

to:

$2,170 per month

That is an average increase of:

$75 per month

or:

$900 over 12 months

before considering Medicare premiums, taxes or other deductions.

2027 Social Security COLA Calculator

A simple way to estimate your gross 2027 benefit is:

Current monthly benefit × 1.036

Current Monthly Benefit3.6% IncreaseSimple 2027 Estimate
$1,000$36$1,036
$1,500$54$1,554
$2,000$72$2,072
$2,500$90$2,590
$3,000$108$3,108
$4,000$144$4,144
$5,000$180$5,180

These are simplified gross estimates.

SSA applies statutory benefit-calculation and rounding rules, and your actual deposit can also be affected by Medicare premiums, federal tax withholding and other deductions.

Official Average Social Security Benefits for 2027

SSA estimates the following average monthly payments after the 3.6% adjustment:

Beneficiary TypeBefore COLAJanuary 2027 EstimateIncrease
All retired workers$2,095$2,170+$75
Aged couple, both receiving benefits$3,238$3,355+$117
Widowed mother and two children$3,932$4,074+$142
Aged widow(er) alone$1,936$2,005+$69
Disabled worker, spouse and children$2,970$3,077+$107
All disabled workers$1,642$1,701+$59

These are SSA’s estimated average benefits, not guaranteed individual benefit amounts.

When Does the 2027 COLA Start?

Most Social Security beneficiaries will see the 3.6% adjustment in payments beginning in:

January 2027

Your specific deposit date depends on your normal Social Security payment schedule.

SSI recipients see the increase earlier.

SSA says increased SSI payments begin:

December 31, 2026.

2027 SSI Payment Amount Is Now Official

The maximum federal SSI amount for an eligible individual increases from:

$994 per month in 2026

to:

$1,029 per month in 2027

Increase:

$1,029 − $994 = $35 per month

For an eligible couple, the federal maximum increases from:

$1,491

to:

$1,544 per month

Increase:

$1,544 − $1,491 = $53 per month

The 2027 amount for an essential person is:

$516 per month.

Actual SSI payments may be lower because countable income, living arrangements and state supplements can affect the final payment.

2027 Social Security Taxable Maximum: $192,300

Higher-income workers will also see a larger Social Security wage base.

The taxable maximum increases from:

$184,500 in 2026

to:

$192,300 in 2027

Increase:

$192,300 − $184,500 = $7,800

Percentage increase:

$7,800 ÷ $184,500 × 100 ≈ 4.2%

Employees continue paying the 6.2% Social Security payroll tax on covered earnings up to that maximum.

The Medicare payroll tax does not have the same wage ceiling.

2027 Social Security Earnings Limit: $25,560

People who receive retirement benefits before full retirement age and continue working need to pay attention to the retirement earnings test.

For someone who remains below full retirement age throughout 2027, the new limit is:

$25,560 per year

or:

$2,130 per month

SSA generally withholds:

$1 in benefits for every $2 earned above the limit.

Higher Limit If You Reach Full Retirement Age in 2027

If you reach full retirement age during 2027, the higher earnings limit is:

$67,920

or:

$5,660 per month

The higher limit applies only to earnings before the month you reach full retirement age.

SSA generally withholds:

$1 for every $3 earned above the limit.

Starting with the month you reach full retirement age:

there is no retirement earnings limit.

Full Retirement Age Is 67

For anyone born in:

1960 or later

Social Security full retirement age is:

67

That means people born in 1960 reach their full retirement age during 2027.

You can still begin retirement benefits as early as age 62, but starting before full retirement age generally results in a permanently reduced monthly benefit.

Waiting beyond full retirement age can increase retirement benefits through delayed retirement credits until age 70.

2027 Social Security Work Credit: $1,970

The amount of covered earnings required for one Social Security work credit increases from:

$1,890 in 2026

to:

$1,970 in 2027

A worker can earn a maximum of four credits per year.

Therefore, to earn all four credits in 2027:

$1,970 × 4 = $7,880

in covered earnings would be required.

Official 2027 SSDI Work Limits

SSA also finalized the disability work thresholds that Elite Era Trends previously had to estimate.

SSDI Rule2026Official 2027
Non-blind SGA$1,690$1,770/month
Blind SGA$2,830$2,950/month
Trial Work Period threshold$1,210$1,270/month

The non-blind Substantial Gainful Activity amount therefore rises by:

$80 per month

The blind SGA threshold rises by:

$120

and the Trial Work Period threshold increases by:

$60 per month.

Trial Work Period and SGA Are Not the Same

The:

$1,270 Trial Work Period amount

and:

$1,770 non-blind SGA amount

serve different purposes.

The Trial Work Period threshold determines when earnings can count toward a Trial Work Period service month.

SGA is important in determining whether work activity is substantial and can affect disability eligibility after applicable work incentives and return-to-work protections.

Crossing $1,270 does not automatically mean an SSDI beneficiary loses benefits.

Maximum Social Security Benefit at Full Retirement Age

SSA lists the maximum monthly benefit for a worker retiring at full retirement age in 2027 at:

$4,188 per month

The comparable maximum for 2026 is:

$4,152

Increase:

$4,188 − $4,152 = $36 per month.

Receiving the maximum requires a very high earnings history over the years used in Social Security’s benefit calculation.

How Was the 3.6% COLA Calculated?

Social Security does not calculate the COLA from the headline CPI-U inflation rate most often reported in the news.

Federal law uses:

CPI-W — Consumer Price Index for Urban Wage Earners and Clerical Workers.

SSA compares the average CPI-W during:

July, August and September

with the corresponding third-quarter average used for the previous COLA.

The percentage increase is rounded to the nearest one-tenth of one percent.

That calculation produced:

3.6% for 2027.

Why the September Inflation Report Mattered

The Bureau of Labor Statistics released September 2026 inflation data on:

October 14, 2026

providing the final inflation reading needed for the annual COLA calculation.

BLS reported headline CPI-U increased:

0.6% in September

and:

3.7% over the previous 12 months

before seasonal adjustment.

However, that 3.7% headline inflation figure is not the Social Security COLA.

The COLA is based specifically on the third-quarter CPI-W calculation required under federal law.

When Can You See Your Personal COLA Notice?

SSA says personalized COLA notices should become available online through:

my Social Security

starting in:

late November 2026

Account holders can also receive email or text alerts when their notice becomes available.

People who want access to the online notice should create their account and enroll in paperless notices by:

November 18, 2026.

Beneficiaries who do not use online notices will receive their COLA letter by mail in December.

Medicare Could Reduce the Increase You Actually Keep

The 3.6% COLA represents your gross Social Security increase.

Many retirees have Medicare Part B premiums deducted directly from their Social Security check.

The official 2027 Part B premium has not yet been finalized.

The Medicare Trustees currently project a standard premium of:

$209.50 per month

compared with:

$202.90 in 2026

Projected increase:

$6.60 per month

Until CMS publishes the final 2027 premium, however, $209.50 should continue to be described as a projection—not an official rate.

Example: $2,000 Social Security Benefit

Suppose your current gross benefit is:

$2,000 per month

Official 3.6% COLA:

$2,000 × 0.036 = $72

Simple new gross benefit:

$2,072

If the projected $6.60 increase in the standard Part B premium became final, a simplified illustration would leave:

$72 − $6.60 = $65.40

of the COLA increase after accounting only for the increase in the standard Part B premium.

Your actual payment can differ because of individual Medicare premiums, IRMAA, taxes and other deductions.

2027 COLA vs. 2026 COLA

The 2026 Social Security COLA was:

2.8%

The official 2027 COLA is:

3.6%

Difference:

3.6% − 2.8% = 0.8 percentage points

So beneficiaries are receiving a larger percentage adjustment in 2027 than in 2026.

Several numbers that were projections earlier this month are now official.

The most important replacements are:

Previous Projection TopicOfficial 2027 Figure
COLA3.6%
Taxable maximum$192,300
Earnings limit$25,560
FRA-year earnings limit$67,920
Work credit amount$1,970
SSI individual$1,029
SSI couple$1,544
Non-blind SGA$1,770
Blind SGA$2,950
Trial Work Period$1,270

These official numbers replace estimates published before SSA’s October 14 announcement.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the official Social Security COLA for 2027?

3.6%.

SSA officially announced the amount on October 14, 2026.

Is the 3.6% increase final?

Yes.

It is no longer a projection.

How much more will the average retired worker receive?

SSA estimates the average benefit will rise from about $2,095 to approximately $2,170 per month.

That is about:

$75 more per month.

When do retirees receive the increase?

Social Security beneficiaries begin receiving COLA-adjusted payments in January 2027.

When does SSI increase?

The first increased SSI payment is scheduled for:

December 31, 2026.

What is the maximum federal SSI payment for 2027?

$1,029 per month for an individual

and:

$1,544 for an eligible couple.

What is the Social Security earnings limit for 2027?

$25,560 if you are below full retirement age for the entire year.

What is the higher earnings limit?

$67,920 for people reaching full retirement age during 2027, counting only earnings before the month FRA is reached.

What is the 2027 Social Security taxable maximum?

$192,300.

How much must I earn for one Social Security credit?

$1,970.

What is the 2027 SSDI SGA limit?

For non-blind beneficiaries:

$1,770 per month.

For statutorily blind beneficiaries:

$2,950 per month.

What is the 2027 Trial Work Period amount?

$1,270 per month.

What is the maximum benefit at full retirement age?

SSA lists:

$4,188 per month.

Is the 2027 Medicare Part B premium official?

Not yet as of October 15, 2026.

Bottom Line

The official 2027 Social Security COLA is:

3.6%.

SSA estimates the average retired worker will receive approximately:

$75 more per month

bringing the average benefit to:

$2,170 per month.

The announcement also finalized several major 2027 Social Security numbers:

$192,300 — taxable maximum

$25,560 — earnings limit under FRA

$67,920 — higher earnings limit in the year of FRA

$1,970 — earnings needed for one work credit

$1,029 — maximum federal SSI for an individual

$1,544 — maximum federal SSI for a couple

$1,770 — non-blind SSDI SGA

$2,950 — blind SGA

$1,270 — Trial Work Period threshold

The next major number retirees should watch is the:

official 2027 Medicare Part B premium.

That will help determine how much of the new 3.6% Social Security increase many retirees actually keep in their monthly deposit.

Social Security COLA 2027 Calculator

How Social Security COLA Is Calculated

2027 Social Security Benefit Changes

2027 SSDI Work Limits

2027 Medicare Part B Premium vs. Social Security COLA